27th Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards Hand Out 44 Awards

Recently, at the 2014 Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards, held at The Guild, 41 writers – young, new, mature, and slightly seasoned – received recognition for excellence in writing. Two events – afternoon and evening – were well attended.

DaveC
Dave Atkinson reading from Wereduck

During the afternoon session for young people, despite the two power outages, which forced the MC, dignitaries, and young readers to speak by flashlight, attendees declared the afternoon “magical.” Dave Atkinson was special guest reader.

The results for the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Creative Writing for Youth awards are as follows: • Early Elementary : First prize went to Abbi Melvin and Shanelle Jadis for “Magic in the Air;” and second prize to Hope Affleck for “The Closet.”

• Late Elementary: First: Keridwen Campbell for “All I wanted was a Dinosaur,” Second: Seth Dockendorff for “The No Number Town,” Third: Milla MacVicar for “The First Rainbow,” and Honourable Mentions to Julia Doucette for “How the Tiger got its Stripes,” Emma McQuaid for “How Shadows Came to Be,” and Rebecca Ford for “Is this a Dream?” • Junior High School: First: Grace Hickey for “A Fractal of Feeling,” Second (tie): Meghan Morrell for “Sam’s Wish,” Jaden Nantes for “POP POP,” Third: Olivia Mullins for “The Underworld,” and

Bernard Gillis, Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty and Provincial Credit Union
Bernard Gillis, Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty and Provincial Credit Union

Honourable Mentions: Eliza Weatherbie for “Scarlett,” Nicole Lukeman for “Dear Journal,” and Shannon Murphy for “Stay Strong.” • Senior High School: First: Hayley VanIderstine for “Cracked City, ”Second: Emily Pass for “Letters to Verity,” Third: Emily McClean for “Clowns, My Future and Other Terrifying Things,” and Honourable Mentions: Petra Larsen for “Fier,” Sarah A. MacDonald for “Endless Life,” and Maddie Harding for “Winter in my Heart.”

 

At the gala evening event, attendees were greeted by jazz music from Ken Fornetran, Patrick LeClaire, and Isaac Williams. The session was MC’d by CBC host Karen Mair. Charlie G. Sark was the special guest reader.

Charlie G. Sark
Charlie G. Sark

The results for the Adult Island Literary Awards are as follows: • Milton Acorn Poetry Award:

Robert Acorn, Mary Hooper and B. Anne Howatt
Robert Acorn, Mary Hooper and B. Anne Howatt

First: Ann Howatt for “Atlantic Suite,” Second: Ashley Prince for “How this Stillness Feels,” Third: Charity Becker for “Through the Lens of National Geographic’s Greatest Photographs,” and Honourable Mentions: Margot Maddison-MacFadyen for “Excerpts from the Poem Book,” Margo Connors for “Father,” and Olivia Robinson for “Twenty-one Years of Words.”

Stephanie Halldorson
Stephanie Halldorson

 

• Maritime Electric Short Story Award: First: Adam St. Pierre for “The Old Sadogue,” Second: Margot Maddison-MacFadyen for “Christmas Eve Debutante,” Third: Chris Bailey for “This is what you Expected?” and Honourable Mentions: Stephanie Halldorson for “There’s a Hole in the Bottom of the Sea,” Paul Barton for “Peter’s Shed,” and Philip Macdonald for “Community Reports.”

• L.M. Montgomery Writing for Children Award: First: Tanya Nicolle MacCallum for “Paint the Sky,” Second: Sarah Elvidge for “Sleepy Time for Mammals,” and Third: Michael Conway for “The Headless Horseman and Hallowe’en High Jinks.”

Michael Conway
Michael Conway

• Clary Pottie Creative Non-Fiction Award: First: Stephanie Halldorson for “Nothing,” Second: Margo Connors for “PEI Symphony Previews 2014,” Third: Anna Karpinski for “The Cake (1972 Poland),” and Honourable Mentions: Ruby Madigan for “Congratulations,” and George Curtis for “My Lessons.”

Special awards were also given to the following:

Allison Giggy, Queen Charlotte Intermediate
Allison Giggy, Queen Charlotte Intermediate

• The School Participation Award for the most student entries was given to teacher Allison Giggy and Queen Charlotte Intermediate School;

• The UPEI Réshard Gool Award for Creative Writing was presented to Ruby Madigan; and

• The Distinguished Contribution to the Literary Arts of Prince Edward Island was awarded to Orysia Dawydiak.

Orysia Dawydiak and David Sims
Orysia Dawydiak and David Sims

The PEI Writers’ Guild extends sincere thanks to our sponsors, partners, and donors: Cox & Palmer, Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty; Maritime Electric; Clary Pottie Family; Acorn Family; Heirs of L.M. Montgomery; Department of Education and Early Childhood Development; City of Charlottetown; The Investors Group; The Guardian; The Buzz; P.E.I. Literacy Alliance; Provincial Credit Union; The Acorn Press; The Bookmark; P.E.I. Teacher’s Federation; P.E.I. Public Library Service; Dunes Studio and Gallery and Peter Janzen; Home Hardware Charlottetown; Hearts and Flowers; KKP Charlottetown; Orysia Dawydiak and David Sims; John Smith; Ed MacDonald; Wendy Shilton; Geoffrey Lindsay and Joy Tremblay; George Curtis; and our anonymous community donor.

Steven Forbes, Cox & Palmer
Steven Forbes, Cox & Palmer

The PEI Writers’ Guild also thanks the folks who participated in concretizing the 2014 Awards: MCs Karen Mair and Lee Ellen Pottie; Judges: Valerie Compton, Sheree Fitch, Don Gayton, Susan Glickman, Allyson Trainor, and George Curtis; volunteers, and all those who submitted their work or contributed their time and effort to the 27th Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards.

We’ve had a grand time organizing the events and hope you will join us again next year when we bring the Cox & Palmer Island Literary Awards back to the spring.

Deadline for submissions is 15 April 2015.

Here we go again!